The Sound Of 1968
Looking forward to the MC5 gig at London’s Shepherds Bush Empire on Monday ? Me too. I was hoping to be your DJ for the evening but I lost out to someone rather better known…
Had I got the gig I planned to play only 7″ singles released in 1968, this gig celebrating the 50th anniversary of Kick Out The Jams. So there follows a list of what I would have been playing. Seem to me that 1968 was not such a vintage year for singles as 1966 or 1967. Some great tracks, but lacking the depth of the previous two years. Why should this be ? A growing emphasis on the LP, FM radio playing less chart singles, changes in drug consumption – who knows?
Let me know what tracks I’ve missed! Must have been released as the A or B side of a single during 1968…
Amboy Dukes – Journey To The Centre Of A Mind
Beach Boys – Never Learn Not To Love
Beatles – Revolution / Helter Skelter / While My Guitar Gently Weeps / Birthday / Back In The USSR
Jeff Beck Group – I’m Drinking Again
Boxtops – Cry Like A Baby
Eric Burdon and the Animals – Sky Pilot
Byrds – You Ain’t Going Nowhere
Canned Heat – On The Road Again / Going Up The Country
Cream – Anyone For Tennis / Crossroads
Dave Davies – Lincoln County
Deviants – Let’s Loot The Supermarket
Doors – Hello I Love You
Julie Driscoll / Brian Auger Trinity – This Wheel’s On Fire
Easybeats – Falling Off The Edge Of The World
Fleetwood Mac – Need Your Love So Bad / Shake Your Moneymaker / Black Magic Woman / Albatross / Jigsaw Puzzle
Grateful Dead – Dark Star
Jimi Hendrix Experience – All Along The Watchtower / Crosstown Traffic
Honeybus – I Can’t Let Maggie Go
Kinks – Days / She’s Got Everything
Monkees – Valleri
Tommy James & The Shondells – Mony Mony
Move – Fire Brigade
Nazz – Open My Eyes
Nice – America
Nirvana – Rainbow Chaser
Rolling Stones – Jumping Jack Flash / Child Of The Moon
Sly & The Family Stone – Life / Everyday People
Small Faces – The Universal
Spirit – I’ve Got A Line On You
Steppenwolf – Born To Be Wild
Syndicate Of Sound – You’re Looking Fine
Traffic – Feelin Alright?
Turtles – Sound Asleep / Elenore
Velvet Underground – White Light/White Heat
West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band – Smell Of Incense
Who – Dogs / Magic Bus
Yardbirds – Think About It
Zombies – Time Of The Season
With you on that. 68 OK but nowhere near as great as 67 or my personal favourites 69 and 71.
Possibly due to the emergence of Class As rather than good old psychedelics.
But on your list I’d go with The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, The Who, Eric Burdon and The Animals, Canned Heat, Jimi Hendrix Experience; The Kinks, Dave Davies, The Doors, Fleetwood Mac, Tommy James, Nazz, Nirvana, Spirit, Steppenwolf, Traffic, Velvet Underground, West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band, The Yardbirds and Zombies.
To that I’d add: The Showstoppers – Ain’t Nuthin’ But A Houseparty; The Kinks – Wonderboy; Aretha Franklin – Think; Donovan – Hurdy Gurdy Man; Crazy World Of Arthur Brown – Fire; The Beach Boys – Do It Again; Dusty Springfield – I Close My Eyes And Count To 10; The Bee Gees – I’ve Gotta Get A Message To You; Johnny Johnson & The Bandwagon – Breaking Down The Walls Of Heartache; The Band – The Weight; The Foundations – Build me Up Buttercup; The Casuals – Jesamine; Barry Ryan – Eloise. But it depends on how long you have. Also, I’d have a little fun and include the cringeworthyly great The Legend Of Xanadu by Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich.
Mike
________________________________
I was with you all the way til we got to DDBM&T. Thanks for pointing out I missed Wonderboy (a real omission)…